Arkansas Public Fleet Professional Association
October 4-6, 2017

 

Wednesday, October 4

12:00 pm – 6:00 pm Registration-Ballroom Foyer
1:00 pm- 6:00 pm Vendor Move-In-Ballroom A-C
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm EVT Training: “F1 Maintenance, Inspections & Testing of Fire Apparatus,” Al Conkle-Stitt Room (For Technicians)
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm Manager’s Reception-Jackson I

Thursday, October 5

7:00 am – 4:00 pm Registration-Ballroom Foyer
7:00 am – 8:30 am Breakfast-Atrium
7:00 am – 8:30 am Vendor Move-In-Ballroom A-C
8:30 am – 9:00 am Welcome to Little Rock-Ballroom A-C
8:30 am – 5:00 pm Vendor Booths Open-Ballroom A-C
9:00 am – 10:00 am General Session: “Fleet Challenges and Technicians for the Future,” Robert Gordon-Ballroom A-C
10:00 am -10:30 am Break: Network with Vendors-Ballroom A-C
10:30 am – 11:30 am Breakout Session: “Strategizing to Procure Capital for New Equipment Purchases,” Leonard Dean-Ballroom A-C
(For Managers and Administrators)
10:30 am – 11:30 am Breakout Session: “Troubleshooting Parasitic Draws,” Larry Ledoux-Jackson I
(For Technicians)
10:30 am – 12:00 pm EVT Training: “F1 Maintenance, Inspections & Testing of Fire Apparatus,” Al Conkle-Jackson II
(For Technicians)
11:30 am – 12:00 pm Fleet Trivia, Door Prizes, Vendor Presentation-Ballroom A-C
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Lunch-Atrium
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm “The A,B,Cs and 1,2,3s of Alternative Fuel Vehicles,” Bill Davis, Keynote Speaker – Ballroom A-C
(For Managers and Administrators)
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Breakout Session-“Automotive HVAC Tips and Techniques” Cotter Collins-Jackson I
(For Technicians)
1:00 pm – 5:00 pm EVT Training: “F1 Maintenance, Inspections & Testing of Fire Apparatus,” Al Conkle-Jackson II
(For Technicians)
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm General Session “Team Building Challenge Activity,” Tina Seawood Gilbert – Ballroom A-C
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm Break: Network with Vendors-Ballroom A-C
3:30 pm – 5:00 pm General Session “Tire Knowledge,” TJ Tennant, Keynote Speaker -Ballroom A-C
6:30 pm – 8:30 pm Dinner at Trio’s

Friday, October 6

7:00 am – 8:00 am Breakfast-Atrium
7:00 am – 3:00 pm Vendor Booths Open-Ballroom A-C
8:00 am – 8:30 am Break: Network with Vendors-Ballroom A-C
8:30 am – 10:30 am Breakout Session- “Respect & Understanding Training” David Baxter-Ballroom A-C
(For Managers and Administrators)
8:30 am – 9:30 am Breakout Session-“Lift Rack Safety,” Allen Talburt-Jackson I
(For Technicians)
9:30 am – 10:30 am Activity TBD (For Technicians)
8:30 am – 12:00 pm EVT Training: “F1 Maintenance, Inspections & Testing of Fire Apparatus,” Al Conkle-Jackson II
(For Technicians)
10:30 am – 11:00 am Fleet Trivia, Door Prizes, Vendor Presentation-Ballroom A-C
11:00 am – 12:00 pm Breakout Session-“What are Your Challenges and Solutions,” Tom Johnson-Ballroom A-C
(For Managers and Administrators)
11:00 am – 12:00 pm Breakout Session-“Allison Transmission 101,” Jeremy Irvin – Jackson I
(For Technicians)
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Caribbean Lunch-Patio
1:15 pm – 3:30 pm EVT Training: “F1 Maintenance, Inspections & Testing of Fire Apparatus,”
Al Conkle-Jackson II
1:15 pm – 3:00 pm Pulaski Tech Scholarship Presentation, Roundtable Panel Discussion with fleet concerns/ideas and updates on what cities stand to gain from VW’s multi-billion dollar settlement, Vendor Acknowledgements & Closing Remarks-Ballroom A-C
3:00 pm – 6:00 pm Vendor Move Out-Ballroom A-C